English (Parasitoses)
loiasis [correct]; Loaiasis
DEF: A parasitic infection caused by the nematode Loa loa. The vector in the transmission of this infection is the horsefly (Tabanus) or the deerfly or mango fly (Chrysops). The larvae may be seen just beneath the skin or passing through the conjunctiva. Eye lesions are not uncommon. The disease is generally mild and painless.
French (Parasitoses)
loase [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La loase est une filariose africaine due au parasite Loa loa. Elle est transmise par la piqûre d'un insecte : le taon, du genre Chrysops. Cette filariose cutanéodermique est caractérisée par des migrations du ver sous la peau et sous la conjonctive ainsi que par des œdèmes mobiles et fugaces.