English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Television (Radioelectricity))
social television [correct]; social tv [correct]
CONT: In 2012, social television received a huge boost, but not because of social functions embedded into TV. Rather, it [was] the near-synchronous response of social media to live events, the best example being the London Olympics. BBC reported that it was the "first true social media Olympics" especially because breaking news was occurring via Twitter.
CONT: Social television is the union of television and social media. Millions of people now share their TV experience with other viewers on social media ... using smartphones and tablets.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision sociale [correct, nom féminin]; télé sociale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les chiffres l'indiquent : la télé sociale a connu une importante croissance en 2012. Selon [un expert], plusieurs facteurs expliquent cette incroyable percée. Parmi eux, citons la popularité grandissante des tablettes et autres «deuxièmes écrans» comme les téléphones intelligents. L'engouement pour la télévision sociale est également attribuable à l'implication des télédiffuseurs.