English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
decimal coin [correct]
OBS: Based on or having to do with the number 10.
OBS: In 1857, the first Canadian decimal coins(one-cent bronze, five-, ten-, and twenty-cent silver pieces) were ordered from the Royal Mint in London.
OBS: See related term: coin (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce décimale [correct, nom féminin]; monnaie décimale [correct, nom féminin]; pièce de monnaie décimale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: En 1857, le Canada commanda à la Monnaie royale de Londres ses premières pièces décimales (des pièces de un cent en bronze et de cinq, dix et vingt cents en argent).