English (Translation (General))
go it alone [correct]; act alone; be a lone wolf; play a lone hand
CONT: go it (colloq.) to carry on some activity; proceed; act (to go it alone).
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faire cavalier seul [correct]
DEF: agir seul, en isolé; se mettre à l'écart.