English (Social Psychology; Sociology of the Family; Collaboration with the OQLF)
loneliness [correct]
DEF: An emotional state in which a person feels distressed about being alone and not having any social interaction.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie de la famille; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
solitude [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: État émotionnel dans lequel une personne ressent de la détresse du fait d'être seule et de ne pas avoir de contacts sociaux.