English (Language (General); Public Administration (General))
Frenchify [correct, verbe]; francize [correct]
DEF: To make or become French or like the French in customs, ideas, manners, etc.
CONT: The drive to Frenchify retail practices means agreeable change for a people so used to English labelling that they long ago developed a habit of ignoring product instructions.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
franciser [correct]
CONT: Exagérément résumée, cette étude avait pour but de franciser les dénominations commerciales c'est-à-dire de suggérer des équivalents français pour les "pet shop", les "auto parts", les "manufacturing" les "machine shop", etc.