English (Paleontology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fossilized water [correct]; fossilised water [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; fossilized brine [correct]; fossilised brine [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: The water it receives comes from snowpack from nearby mountains that melted anywhere from 8, 000 to 12, 000 years ago. It takes that long to filter into the aquifers and back out onto the wetlands. It's called "fossilized water. "
CONT: It is interesting that we start this discussion with some speculation about artesian bores that could be 30 000 years old or one million years old. In fact, we are talking about fossilised water, which is similar to fossil fuels in that it comes from prehistoric natural endowments that have been trapped in the earth’s surface.
OBS: fossilized brine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau fossilisée [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: Eau fossilisée dans les minéraux.