English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
fog of war [correct]
DEF: The situation in which commanders and staff are unable to know and understand everything they want to know about the enemy and about the details regarding combat activities of their own forces.
CONT: ... the fog of war, symbolic for battles of long ago, when the view of the battlefield would quickly become obscured by the smoke of cannons and muskets, leaving commanders uncertain of their next steps.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
brouillard de la guerre [correct, nom masculin]