English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medicinal Plants; Biochemistry)
kainic acid
OBS: The active principle [of the Digenea simplex] was found not long ago to be kainic acid, a potent substance that now has become a standard treatment for intestinal parasites in the Far East.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Culture des plantes médicinales; Biochimie)
acide kaïnique [nom masculin]
OBS: Il n'y a pas très longtemps, on a découvert que le principe actif (du Digenea simplex) était l'acide kaïnique. Cette substance puissante est devenue le traitement habituel des parasitoses intestinales en Extrême-Orient.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cultivo de plantas medicinales; Bioquímica)
ácido caínico [correct, nom masculin]; ácido kaínico [correct, nom masculin]