English (Water Transport; River and Sea Navigation; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
log chip; log ship
OBS: D. a thin flat piece of board in the form of a quadrant of a circle, attached to the end of a long line(...) It is loaded with lead on the arc [1--]
French (Transport par eau; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
bateau de loch
OBS: D.petit secteur en bois, plombé sur son arc et attaché à l'extrémité d'une ligne (...) On le jette à la mer (...) quand on veut chercher à connaître la vitesse du bâtiment à ce même instant