English (Musculoskeletal System)
longitudinal deficiency [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Aberration of the formation of parts in the long axis of the limb so that some bones may be partially or totally absent, while others situated more distally are present.
OBS: longitudinal deficiency: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
anomalie longitudinale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Malformation de portions longitudinales d'un membre telle que les os peuvent être partiellement absents, alors que ceux plus distaux sont présents.
OBS: anomalie longitudinale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.