English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
virgularia [correct]
DEF: A genus of pennatulaceans having a long rodlike rachis enclosing a slender round or square calcareous axis and having polyps that are arranged in transverse rows or clusters on short fleshy transverse processes borne on each side of the rachis for nearly its whole length.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
virgulaire [correct]; funiculine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cnidaire octocoralliaire de l'ordre des pennatulides, colonial, dont les polypes sont fixés sur une longue tige cornée souple, dépassant 1 m.