English (Genitourinary Surgery)
urethral transection [correct]
CONT: Placement of urinary and gastric catheters should not be considered if there is evidence of urethral transection, or cribliform plate fractures ...
OBS: transection : A cutting made across a long axis; a cross section.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
section transversale de l'urètre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Quatre mécanismes en cause dans les ruptures de l'urètre membraneux : (...) La section de l'urètre, sur le bord tranchant postérieur du ligament transverse, par effet de guillotine.