English (Nervous System)
long axon [correct]
CONT: Cajal discerned a basic distinction between cells having short axons that communicate with neighbors and cells having long axons that project to other regions.
French (Système nerveux)
long axone [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Cajal fit une distinction nette entre les cellules à axone court, qui communiquent avec les cellules voisines, et les cellules munies de long axone, qui se projettent vers d'autres régions cérébrales.