English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered call writer [correct]; covered call seller [correct]
DEF: A writer of a call who, so long as he remains obligated as a writer, owns the shares or other units of underlying security covered by the call, or holds on a share-for-share basis a call of the same class where the exercise price of the call held is equal to or less than the exercise price of the call written.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vendeur d'options d'achat couvertes [correct, nom masculin]; vendeur d'option d'achat couverte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vendeur d'une option d'achat qui, tant qu'il demeure engagé en tant que vendeur, détient les actions ou d'autres unités de la valeur sous option visée par l'option d'achat, ou détient, action pour action, une option d'achat de même catégorie où le prix de levée de l'option d'achat détenue est égal ou inférieur au prix de levée de l'option d'achat vendue.