English (Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
call the deal off [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: From the sales rep's point of view, this turnaround was too long, since it gave the customer six days to find another source of financing, to be seduced by another computer vendor, or simply to call the whole deal off.
French (Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renoncer à l'opération [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: De l'avis des vendeurs, ce délai était trop long, car il laissait aux clients six jours pour trouver une autre source de financement, se laisser séduire par un autre vendeur de matériel ou tout simplement de renoncer à l'opération.