English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Workplace Organization)
transfer line [correct]
DEF: A long series of machines operating on a succession of similar parts, e. g. car cylinder blocks, automatically or semi-automatically.
OBS: See also "production line" and "assembly line".
French (Techniques industrielles; Organisation du travail et équipements)
chaîne-transfert [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi "chaîne de fabrication" et "chaîne de montage".