English (Synthetic Fabrics; Chemistry)
long chain synthetic polysulfide [correct]
CONT: sulfar fiber : A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is a long chain synthetic polysulfide in which at least 85% of the sulfide(-S-) linkages are attached directly to two aromatic rings.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Chimie)
polysulfure synthétique à chaîne longue [correct, nom masculin]