English (Textile Industries; Work Clothes)
astronauts’ gloves [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Thermal barrier through fibres with PCM incorporated microcapsules... fibres incorporating Phase Change Material(PCM) microcapsules; these are added to the polymer solution prior to spinning. The fibres block the thermal flow, accumulating heat over long periods and limit heat losses at low temperatures. This barrier effect... is far superior to compressed aerated insulators... Conceived of the NASA astronauts gloves, these fibres find naturally applications in the apparel and protective clothing sectors.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements de travail)
gants d'astronautes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Barrière thermique par fibres à microcapsules PCM incorporées. (...) fibres incorporant des microcapsules PCM (Phase Change Material) ajoutées à la solution de polymère avant le filage. Ces fibres bloquent le flux thermique, accumulant la chaleur sur de longues périodes et limitant les pertes de chaleur à basse température. Cet effet barrière (...) est très supérieur à celui des isolants comprimés aérés (...) Mise au point à l'origine pour les gants des astronautes de la NASA, cette fibre trouve évidemment des applications dans le secteur de l'habillement et du vêtement de protection.