English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trough [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Long depression of the seafloor, characteristically flat-bottomed and steep-sided.
CONT: Berkeley Trough, N.W.T.
OBS: Uncommon; B.C. and N.W.T.
OBS: trough: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépression [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.