English (Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
lead by one lap [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: In long distance races it is possible for the front runner to lead by one lap. Source : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
avoir un tour d'avance [correct]; mener par un tour [correct]
OBS: Source: Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.