English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Mathematics)
Fibonacci division [correct]
CONT: Euclid's geometric problem as to dividing a line so that the smaller segment is to the larger as the larger is to the whole line is a Fibonacci division, i. e., if the line is 21 inches long, then if it is divided at the 8 inch mark the smaller segment, 8 inches, will be to 13 as 13 is to 21.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Mathématiques)
division de Fibonacci [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le problème géométrique d'Euclide qui consiste à diviser une ligne de telle sorte que le plus petit segment est au plus grand ce que le plus grand est à la ligne entière, est une division de Fibonacci.