English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
long division [correct]; longhand division [correct]
CONT: It is customary to discriminate between long and short division solely on the basis of the complexity of the problem. When the steps in the division must be written down, it is called long division; otherwise it is short division.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
division non abrégée [nom féminin]