English (Sewing Notions)
thread clipper [correct]; thread snip [correct]; thread clip [correct]; thread cutter [correct]; thread cutting scissors [correct]
DEF: A specialized cutting tool, approximately 4 1/2 inches(11. 4 cm) long, consisting of two pointed blades, [joined at one end by a screw, ] which operate by a permanent self-opening spring.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
ciseaux coupe-fil [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; coupe-fil [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce joli coupe-fil tranche tous les fils à coudre ou à broder et les fils en laine. La lame renfoncée protège les doigts et offre une sécurité maximale. Malin, il est complété par un enfile-aiguille et un cordon.