English (Crustaceans)
deep-sea lobster [correct]
OBS: Fossils of these lobsters were known long before living specimens were found. The fossil species lived in shallow waters and had functional eyes. The living species are all blind and live at great depths. Their integument is soft and flexible, and the first four, and sometimes all five, pair of legs end in claws. No other decapod has more than three pairs of legs with claws. The adult deep-sea lobsters live buried in muddy bottoms where they feed mainly on dead organisms that drift down.
French (Crustacés)
Polycheles typhlops [latin]