English (Non-Lethal Weapons; Martial Arts; Police)
kubotan [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A non-lethal weapon shaped as a cylinder usually around 15 cm long and 1. 5 cm in diameter usually with a key ring at one end.
OBS: kubotan: term based on the inventor’s name, Takayuki Kubota.
OBS: Sometimes erroneously spelled "kubaton" or "kobutan."
French (Armes non meurtrières; Arts martiaux; Police)
kubotan [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Arme non meutrière de forme cylindrique d'environ 15 cm de long et 1,5 cm de diamètre, habituellement muni d'un anneau porte-clé.
OBS: kubotan : d'après le nom de l'inventeur, Takayuki Kubota.
OBS: Les variantes «kubaton» et «kobutan» sont à éviter.