English (General Vocabulary)
time-honored [correct]; time-honoured [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: long established.
CONT: ... conversions to luxury or high-income housing developments will bring the land to its "highest and best use" - in the time-honored language of real estate developers....
CONT: a time-honored phrase.
French (Vocabulaire général)
consacré [correct]; consacré par l'usage; traditionnel
CONT: être consacré : Être ratifié par un règlement ou par l'usage : Selon la formule consacrée.
CONT: C'est le terme consacré. Selon la formule consacrée.