English (Sewing Machines)
reverse feed [correct]; reversible feed [correct]
DEF: The ability to feed material opposite of a machines’normal direction of feed. The reverse stitch length may be capable of providing as long of a stitch length as the forward feed does, or it may be limited to providing an average reverse stitch length or a maximum reverse stitch length shorter than the forward feed stitch length.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement réversible [correct, nom masculin]