English (Construction Materials; Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Placement of Concrete)
concrete tube form [correct]; formwork tube [correct]; Sonotube [à éviter, marque de commerce]
DEF: A long cylinder in which concrete is poured and left to solidify in order to give it the form of a column or a post of varying shapes.
CONT: Finish-free concrete tube forms provide an economical solution for creating columns for buildings, entranceways, structural support, light posts and other structures.
French (Matériaux de construction; Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Mise en place du béton)
tube de coffrage [correct, nom masculin]; Sonotube [à éviter, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Le tube de coffrage [permet] de couler du béton pour la création de poteaux [en] béton ronds, carrés, rectangles [...]