English (Toponymy)
long form of a name [correct]
DEF: Complete form of a toponym (in particular the name of a country), including all components.
OBS: Ex: the People’s Republic of China for China.
French (Toponymie)
forme longue d'un nom [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour énoncer un nom (généralement de pays) dans sa forme légale complète.
OBS: Ex: La République populaire de Chine pour la Chine.