English (Weapon Systems; Small Arms)
long range fire
CONT: ... technical improvements to the machine gun went in step with the development of combat tactics. These improvements included optical sights for long range fire....
French (Systèmes d'armes; Armes légères)
tir à grande distance [nom masculin]
CONT: (...) la mitrailleuse ne cessa de se perfectionner parallèlement à l'évolution de la technique des combats: équipement de pointage optique pour le tir à grande distance (...)