English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
protective put [correct]; protective put option [correct]
DEF: A put purchased by an investor who owns the underlying security and wishes to hedge(or protect) his long position and/or to ensure the liquidity of the long position by giving him the right to sell the underlying security at a fixed price and for a fixed period of time...
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option de vente de protection [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Option de vente achetée par un investisseur qui détient la valeur sous option et veut couvrir (ou protéger) sa position acheteur ou en assurer la liquidité ou les deux à la fois, en ayant le droit de vendre la valeur sous option, à un prix et dans un délai fixés d'avance.