English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
long-hole rig
CONT: When mined out, the sublevel stope will be a rectangular opening across the orebody. The bottom of the stope is V-shaped to funnel the blasted material into the draw-points. Drilling drifts for the long-hole rig are prepared on the upper sublevels.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
appareil de forage par longs trous [proposition, nom masculin]