English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
cutting horse spur [correct]; crane-necked spur [correct, voir observation]; swan-necked spur [correct]
DEF: Cutting Horse Spurs : Spurs with long, up-turning shanks which put the rowels closer to the horse's sides, allowing them to be used quickly. Care must be used while wearing them to avoid spurring the horse accidentally.
OBS: crane necked spur : Name given to such spurs in the early 1900’s by the horsemen of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Propulsion des aéronefs)
éperon «cou de cygne» [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; éperon crane-necked [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]; éperon à l'écuyère à col d'oye [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, France]
DEF: Éperon à molette dont l'ergot, long, a la forme d'un cou de cygne.
OBS: éperon crane-necked : Utilisé au Québec. Renseignement obtenu de la Fédération équestre du Québec.
OBS: éperon à l'écuyère à col d'oye : Extrait du Manuel de préparation des examens de la Fédération d'équitation de France.