English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
ink misting [correct]; misting [correct]; ink fly [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A condition in which ink is reduced to a fine mist. It occurs only when the ink is split between two contacting surfaces rotating in opposite directions, long inks being more susceptible than short inks.
OBS: "Ink fly" is deprecated according to the BSI 4149 standard "Glossary of Paper/Ink Terms for Letterpress Printing.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
voltige de l'encre [correct, nom masculin]; brouillard d'encre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Au cours de l'impression, éjection dans l'atmosphère de fines gouttelettes d'encre qui risquent de se déposer sur le papier.