English (Missiles and Rockets; Advanced Technology Weapons; Military Exercises)
inert warhead [correct]; non-explosive warhead [correct]
CONT: Test missile firings, such as those taking place south of Long Island throughout the summer, often involve the use of "inert" or non-explosive warheads.
CONT: There are various types of kinetic energy ASAT [anti-satellite] weapons: exploding fragmentary warheads, guided non-explosive warheads that collide with satellites, and space mines.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Armes de haute technicité; Exercices militaires)
charge inerte [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Thomson Brandt procédera aux premiers essais d'éjection avec charges inertes en juillet prochain.