English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
water scooping operation [correct]; water pick-up
CONT: The [Canadair] CL-215 offers fire protection agencies three methods of attacking fires in grass, brush or forest :(1) with pre-mixed long term chemicals(...)(2) with short-term retardants mixed automatically during the water scooping operation; and(3) with plain water scooped from any 3/4 mile(1, 2000 m) stretch of lake or ocean near the fire.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
écopage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle un avion-citerne fait le plein en eau en se déplaçant à la surface d'un plan d'eau.