English (Photography; Cinematography; Optical Instruments)
long focus lens
OBS: long focus : description of a lens indicating that its focal length is longer than the diagonal of the negative it is designed to cover, i. e., longer than the focal length of a normal lens.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Instruments d'optique)
objectif de grande longueur focale; objectif à long foyer
OBS: on emploie couramment les expressions suivantes: objectif de courte longueur focale, de grande longueur focale, etc.