English (Proverbs and Maxims)
Much water will have flowed under the bridge. [correct]
OBS: In the sense of "a lot of time will pass.... "or "it will be a long time before.... ".
French (Proverbes et dictons)
Il passera beaucoup d'eau sous les ponts. [correct]; Il passera de l'eau sous les ponts. [correct]; Il coulera beaucoup d'eau sous les ponts. [correct]; Il coulera de l'eau sous les ponts. [correct]
OBS: Il se passera un longs temps.
OBS: Il coulera de l'eau sous le pont avant que je t'aie amassé un dot.