English (Metal Fasteners)
twenty-penny nail [correct]
DEF: A 4-inch nail.
OBS: Most nails are sold by penny size, designated by "d. "The smallest nail measured by penny size is the 2d-one-inch long. Anything under 2d is known as a brad or tack, and is specified by length instead of penny size. If you want to order more nails to match one you have, measure the nail' s length, subtract 1/2 inch, and multiply by 4. That gives you the penny size for all nails except those longer than 3 inches.
OBS: Nail length is designated in inches and occasionally by "penny" size, a term which originally related to the price per hundred, but now signifies only length. Nails are made in a wide range of lengths and types. Common nails, for example, are available in lengths from 1 inch, or 2 penny (abbreviated 2d), to 6 inches, or 60 penny.
OBS: A nail’s penny rating was originally its price per hundred. It is still used occasionally as a measure of length (10d, for example, designates a 3" nail). The longer the nail, the higher the price - thus the higher "penny rating." The abbreviation for a penny (d) derives from the denarius, an early Roman coin. The diameter of most nail types increases with the length, so length designation - whether in inches or pennies - implies over-all size and weight.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou de 4 pouces [nom masculin]; clou de 20d [nom masculin]; clou 20 penny [nom masculin]
OBS: La longueur des clous se compte en pouces et, parfois, en "penny" comme on qualifiait, autrefois, le cent de clous, terme qui, de nos jours, indique la longueur. Les clous sont fabriqués en une grande variété de longueurs et de types. Les clous communs, par exemple, sont disponibles en longueurs de 1" ou 2 "penny" (abréviation : 2D) à 6" ou 60 "penny".
OBS: L'expression "penny" désignait autrefois le prix de 100 clous. On s'en sert encore occasionnellement comme mesure de longueur (10d: clou de 3"). Autre curiosité, on abrège "penny" par "d", de "denarius", pièce de monnaie romaine. Plus le clou est long, plus il coûte cher. Son diamètre augmente généralement avec sa longueur. On désigne cette longueur en pouces ou en "penny", autrement dit, en calibre et en poids.