English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Culinary Techniques)
kefir grains [correct, pluriel]; milk kefir grains [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Milk kefir grains are small, gelatinous white balls that are used to make milk kefir. Visually, they have the shape of small cauliflowers clustered together.
OBS: Nomadic peoples used kefir grains to preserve milk for long periods of time, long before refrigeration arrived.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Techniques culinaires)
graines de kéfir [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]