English (Botany)
Japanese evergreen oak [correct]; Japanese red oak [correct]
DEF: Small evergreen tree; leaves oblong, to 5 in. long... cup enclosing ¼ of nut, the scales united in several rings. Japan, Korea, China.
French (Botanique)
chêne rouge du Japon [correct, nom masculin]