English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
mechanical ascender [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device used in mountaineering, that slides freely in one direction on a rope and grips tightly when pulled in the opposite direction.
CONT: When the climbing is predominantly direct aid and on long climbs where a heavy pack must be hauled, it is generally faster and more efficient for the second to clean the pitch using mechanical ascenders while the leader hauls the pack.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
bloqueur [correct, nom masculin]; autobloquant mécanique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil mécanique qui, placé sur une corde, se bloque sous l'effet du poids dans un sens et coulisse dans le sens opposé. Il est utilisé en alpinisme et en spéléologie.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de montaña)
bloqueador [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aparato utilizado para ascender por una cuerda fija o para hacer un polispasto, que se desliza en un sentido y se detiene en el opuesto.