English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stereo encoding [correct]
DEF: A stereo recording mode in which each channel is independent.
OBS: This is the case of the LP2(long play 2) mode found on MiniDisc recorders.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
encodage stéréo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode d'enregistrement en stéréophonie dans lequel chaque canal est traité séparément.