English (Analytical Chemistry)
piezoelectric sorption detector
CONT: Piezoelectric Sorption Detector. Piezoelectric quartz crystal, long used as frequency and time standards to one part in 108 or better, have been shown by King to be selective gas detectors when coated with various chromatographic liquid phases. Used as detectors, such coated crystals have several advantages :(1) sensitivity increases with solute or sample boiling point,(2) detectors selective to compound type can be made with response times of the order of 0. 05 sec, and(3) the output signal is a frequency which simplifies integration of peak areas and digital presentation of data.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur piézoélectrique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: piézoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).