English (Computer Programs and Programming)
double precision [correct]
DEF: The use of two computer words to represent a number in accordance with the required precision.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
double précision [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
doble precisión [nom féminin]; precisión doble [nom féminin]
DEF: Uso de dos palabras de computadoras (ordenadores) para representar un número para así obtener mayor precisión.