English (Phraseology; Foreign Trade; Domestic Trade)
price majeure
CONT: In late 1992 and early 1993, short term prices increased to levels considerably above one year or long term contract prices, such as the netbacks on aggregators contracts. This practice became known as "price majeure" which often left buyers in a short supply situation.
French (Phraséologie; Commerce extérieur; Commerce intérieur)
prix au plus offrant [proposition, nom masculin]