English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Energy (Physics); Lasers and Masers)
thermal kill [correct]
DEF: The destruction of a target by heating it, using directed energy, to the degree that structural components fail.
CONT: Laser can be used for two types of attack, thermal and impulse. In a thermal kill, the target is destroyed by a long dwell time of the laser and burning through it.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Énergie (Physique); Masers et lasers)
destruction thermique [proposition, nom féminin]