English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
long thread [correct, normalisé]
DEF: One of two types of threads that are cut on casing as standardized by API.
OBS: The other [type] is the short thread.
OBS: long thread : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
filetage long [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: Tubage à filetage long.
OBS: filetage long : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.