English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
uncooled long wave infrared sensor [correct]
CONT: The Locusp Balanced Technology Initiative contract awarded to the company in August 1990 spurred the development of a low-cost uncooled long wave infrared sensor for battlefield applications.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
capteur infrarouge à onde longue non refroidi [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Au titre d'un contrat signé en I990, la firme a développé un capteur infrarouge à onde longue non refroidi économique pour applications militaires terrestres.