English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
attenuator
DEF: Long devices which lie generally head to sea and extract energy gradually from the waves running along them.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
affaiblisseur [nom masculin]; atténuateur [nom masculin]