English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
nickel-faced stereotype [correct]; nickel-faced stereo [correct]; steel-faced stereotype [correct]
DEF: A stereotype faced with nickel for extra wear; used for long runs.
OBS: So-called "steel-faced" plates are really faced with nickel.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
stéréotype nickelé [correct, nom masculin]; stéréo nickelé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Stéréotype plaqué au nickel qui présente une bonne résistance à l'usure; utilisé pour imprimer un très grand nombre d'exemplaires.