English (Information Processing (Informatics))
long word [correct]; longword [correct]
DEF: Four contiguous bytes (32 bits) starting on an addressable byte boundary. Bits are numbered from right to left with 0 through 31. The address of the longword is the address of the byte containing bit 0. When interpreted arithmetically, a longword is a two’s complement integer with significance increasing from bit 0 to bit 30. When interpreted as a signed integer, bit 31 is the sign bit.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mot long [correct, nom masculin]