English (Animal Biology; Crustaceans)
X-organ-sinus gland complex [correct, voir observation]; X-organ-sinus gland system [correct, voir observation]; X-organ/sinus gland complex
DEF: A center of endocrine activity in the eyestalk of certain crustaceans which is responsible for many physiological functions.
OBS: X-organ-sinus gland complex; X-organ-sinus gland system : The hyphen that is placed after the word "organ" is a long hyphen.
French (Biologie animale; Crustacés)
complexe organe X-glande du sinus [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble endocrine dans le pédoncule oculaire de certains crustacés qui renferme un grand nombre de facteurs susceptibles de réguler toute une série de processus physiologiques.