English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Biochemistry)
long-chain saturated fatty acid [correct]; long chain saturated fatty acid [correct]
CONT: During energy-demanding periods of the annual cycle such as migration or during cold days in winter, birds store fat comprised mostly of 16- or 18-carbon unsaturated fatty acids. In such situations, birds may feed selectively on foods with specific fatty acids that enable efficient fat deposition. ... The preference for diets containing long-chain unsaturated fatty acids to diets containing long-chain saturated fatty acids was consistent in birds tested ...
CONT: Peroxisomes contain enzymes that are necessary for cellular metabolism such as the beta-oxidation of very long chain fatty acids(VLCFAs). Deficiency in these enzymes results in the accumulation of saturated VLCFA in tissues throughout the body, such as the plasma, red blood cells, and cultured skin fibroblasts. High levels of long chain saturated fatty acids occur, specifically hexacosanoic acid(C26 : 0), along with an increased C26 : C24 and C26 : C22 ratio.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Biochimie)
acide gras saturé à longue chaîne [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les graisses saturées peuvent conférer un risque par des mécanismes autres que leurs effets sur les lipoprotéines plasmatiques. L'agrégabilité plaquettaire est augmentée par une large variété de graisses saturées, et d'autres paramètres de la coagulation tel que le Facteur VII sont augmentés. Les acides gras saturés à longue chaîne incluant l'acide stéarique confèrent ces effets thrombogéniques indésirables.