English (Air Transport; Trade)
airbridge
OBS: expansion: Develop and exploit new market opportunities on current routes through interline relationships, and on new routes including the concepts of: interchange - airbridge - global expansion (phased) - charter.
OBS: Used to emphasize the idea of increased frequencies on long-haul flights(e. g. Vancouver-London, Edmonton-London) non-stop and mainly transatlantic. Not to be confused with "shuttle".
French (Transport aérien; Commerce)
liaison à fréquences élevées [nom féminin]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec navette qui donne l'idée de parcours peu important; dans le cas des «air-bridges», il y a l'idée de longs-courriers, de vols transatlantiques surtout.