English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
collaring position
CONT: After opening the slot, the long-hole rig begins production drilling in sublevel drifts following precisely a detailed plan designed by blasting experts which specifies all the blast holes, the collaring position, depth and direction of the holes.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
position de démarrage du trou [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition à partir de l'expression «démarrer un trou de forage», relevée dans le Glossaire des termes miniers de A.S. Romaniuk (code MINES).