English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chloroveratrole [correct]
CONT: ... chloroveratrole, a long-lasting chemical relative of the chlorophenols, has been found in the discharge but not the inlet-pipes of bleaching-water treating plants.
OBS: chloroveratrole: A generic term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
chlorovératrole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: chlorovératrole : Terme générique. Il existe deux chlorovératroles : le 1-chloro-2,3-diméthyoxybenzène et le 4-chloro-1,2-diméthoxybenzène.