English (Marine Biology; Oceanography)
metahaline [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The geologically long-lasting high-saline conditions have resulted in the formation of a metahaline marine fauna in the Red Sea. Metahaline marine elements also inhabit the saline lagoons with salinities up to 60 to 80%.
OBS: metahaline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie marine; Océanographie)
métahalin [correct, voir observation]
OBS: métahalin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.