English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
longline fishery [correct]
CONT: The various longline fisheries (demersal and pelagic) of the world are described with regard to technology and effort. The pelagic fisheries, which mainly target tunas, swordfish and billfishes are operated widely from temperate to tropical waters in all oceans. ... a longline fisheries for Patagonian [toothfish] has been developed in the Southern Ocean [...].
OBS: longline fishery: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche à la palangre [correct, nom féminin]