English (Immunology; Lymphatic System)
paracortex [correct]
DEF: The area of a lymph node between the subcapsular cortex and the medullary cords : it contains mostly the long-lived lymphocytes derived from the thymus.
French (Immunologie; Système lymphatique)
paracortex [correct]
DEF: Zone située dans les ganglions lymphatiques entre et juste sous les follicules, et peuplée essentiellement de lymphocytes T.